Disability and Employment: A Comparative Study of WISEs between Japan and UK
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530768
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
LARATTA Rosario  明治大学, その他の研究科, 准教授 (30598313)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsソーシャル・エンタープライズ / 障がい者 / 雇用 / 社会参加 / 持続可能性 / WISEs / 障害者総合支援法 / ソーシャルエンタープライズ / 障害者福祉 / 障害児 / WISEs / 日本 / イギリス
Research Abstract
By comparing Japan and UK, this study aimed to understand institutions and policies which support social enterprises and how those(policies) can be improved in order to create a sustainable environment where disabled people can be re-integrated in the society. It was designed as a cross-national comparative research, using a mixed-method approach for the data collection (questionnaire and interviews). Through the findings we propose the main policy changes - starting from the enactment of a law on social enterprise - which would make those organisations more attractive environment to work and sustainable social business models.