Social Work to Encourage Strengths in Comprehensive Community Care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530769
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionMeisei University
Principal Investigator
RIE YAMANOI  明星大学, 人文学部, 教授 (40320824)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OSAKA Jun  仙台白百合女子大学, 人間学部, 教授 (80347921)
SHIMIZU Tatsuko  仙台白百合女子大学, 人間学部, 教授 (70326750)
ISHIDA Kentaro  明星大学, 教育学部, 助教 (10610339)
ASAI Masayuki  明星大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (50415501)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SENOO Kazumi  明星大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (90587354)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsソーシャルワーク / 高齢者ケア / 地域包括ケア / ストレングス / 社会資源 / ジェネラリスト・ソーシャル・ワーク / 社会福祉士 / ジェネラリスト・ソーシャルワーク / ケアマネジメント / パーソナリゼーション
Research Abstract
This study uses the strengths perspective to clarify the strengths and obstacles in encouraging users and social businesses in comprehensive community care. Findings indicate that community businesses joined their community project because of their attachment to their district, awareness of their elderly and handicapped customers, desire to improve their image, and cooperation from local organizations. Additionally, users are often encouraged by giving helpful information and encountering role model. Social workers give useful information, and praise their contributions to users and community resources. Senior social workers intend to build strong relationship with key person in the district. Comprehensive community care programs are crucial opportunities for social workers to extend their works aggressively. However, weaken social capitals might cause serious difficulties to collaborate community resources in comprehensive community care.