Ideas of social policy based on a new citizenship: rethinking the concept "universalism" and "reciprocity"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530770
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionRissho University
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Ju  立正大学, 社会福祉学部, 准教授 (30366950)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRANO Hiroya  目白大学, 人間学部, 講師 (20438112)
KATADA Kaori  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 助教 (40523999)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords普遍主義 / 互酬性 / シティズンシップ / ベーシックインカム / 社会政策 / 国際研究者交流
Research Abstract
We reexamined the ideas of social policy, especially the key concept "universalism", "reciprocity" and "citizenship", from the viewpoint of a critical social policy theory in the UK that consider the difference and identity of the vulnerable people.
Although the social policy (social assistance, family allownce and unemployment policy) in Japan and some developed countries attach great importance to Work, these social security systems are characterized as the payment for the engagement to Work or Activity depend on ability. These are the policies that depend on the universality in a restrictive meaning and the reciprocity to let the Right and the Duty in a personal.