Toward Improvement of Foster Parent System with a Special Focus on Disabled Children : A Comparative Study of Japan and China and a Research on Possibilities of Better Support through LSW at Home
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530771
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
KAWANA Hatsuko  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 准教授 (50091054)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) JIN Jie  大正大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (50347811)
Research Collaborator HIRATA Shuzo  早稲田大学, 人間総合科学研究所, 招聘研究員
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords障害児 / 要保護児童 / 里親 / 里親制度 / 養子縁組 / 国際比較 / 子どもの権利条約 / ライフストーリーワーク / 社会的養護 / 里親養育 / 中国 / イタリア / 国際情報交換(上海、香港、広州、青島) / 国際研究者交流(英国) / ファミリーホーム / ファミリーホーム / 発達障害 / ライフストーリーワーク / 子どもの権利
Outline of Final Research Achievements
<Purpose> We conducted an investigation for improvement of foster parent system, aiming institutionalization of care for disabled children and studied “the life story work(LSW)”, which is a supporting method possible at home.
<Result> (1)We found out that foster parents in Japan should be understood and supported by school and agency in their neighborhood. The reason is, more than half of foster parents in Japan want to work for children with disabilities, on the other hand, nearly 30% of them have difficulties in raising those children. (2)Based on the rights of children, practical trainings for foster parents are carried out within each community at Shanghai, Hong Kong, Chingtao, Chungking, Beijing in China, and Florence in Italy. We should learn a lot of lessons from them.(3)More and more concerned people come to get interested in LSW in terms of theory and practice.