A Study of the Welfare Administration by the Small Scale Local Governments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530772
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionNagano University
Principal Investigator
KOSHIDA Akiko  長野大学, 社会福祉学部, 准教授 (70352458)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords小規模自治体 / 過疎高齢化 / 介護・福祉運営 / 自治体福祉政策 / 介護保険 / 生活支援ハウスの機能 / 福祉政策 / 生活支援ハウス / 社会福祉 / 高齢者生活福祉センター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigates the way in which small scale local governments realize their welfare policies of life support house for the elderly (LSHEs). The subjects of research were 30 local governments and 41 LSHE facilities in Nagano prefecture. In conclusion, the objectives of the state were not always coincident with the decisions of the local governments. And, it was made clear that governments tried to meet the needs of elderly residents through LSHEs with the following 5 functions. 1) Residence function for the needs caused by under-populated area with severe geographical natural environments. 2) Residence function for low-income elderly to live in the house. 3) Life- and care support function for the vulnerable elderly. 4) Protective function from disaster and abuse. 5) Substitute function for the family. These functions were based on the local government's discretion and necessary for the local government's welfare Administration.