Social work theory and third party reproductive technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530773
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionChubu Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
MIYAJIMA jun  中部学院大学, 人間福祉学部, 准教授 (00454299)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords生殖補助医療 / 第三者 / ソーシャルワーク / ニュージーランド / 社会的合意 / 開かれた医療 / 子ども / 福祉 / 生殖医療 / 国際調査 / 対話 / 生殖ケア / 国際情報交流 / 人間福祉
Research Abstract
This study was aimed at Human well-being of those involved in reproductive technology involving a third party. In this study, it is an object of how to build, the social system and the law. At that time, from the point of view of paradigm and social work and social welfare, I have to explore this problem. Subject of investigation of this study is a social system and the laws of New Zealand. I was hearing the reproductive medical welfare system in the country there.
A result of the investigation, respect for localism and its own culture and clear standards were characteristic. Is there like "reproductive medicine welfare that is open", there is a system that is respected as "public interest", as the benefits of how it works, all parties are released from "social neglect". I got the suggestion "social justice" that is accomplished there.