Research with respect to the Re-evaluation of "independence support" by Life History Analysis of Pwesons who Left Children's Homes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530776
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionKinjo Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
HARA Ayako  金城学院大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (20300147)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords社会的養護 / 児童養護施設 / 自立支援 / 社会的包摂 / 社会関係 / 親密圏 / 社会的排除 / 貧困の再生産
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I surveyed the trend of children who had been in a children's home, and conducted a survey and tried to analyze for the purpose of searching the conditions that enable children to have an “Independent Life” while staying in and after leaving a children's home.
While staying in a children's home, it was suggested that it was important to personally understand the reason they entered children's homes and the conditions of the family according to their age.And it was clarified that independence support was existing in everyday life and process of life while staying in a children's home, and that for a stable life after leaving a children's home, the influence of maintaining the linkage with the friends who entered in a children's homes during the same time period,the relationship with children's home staff and school teachers, and in the workplace was significant as well as going on to high school, acquisition of qualifications and continuous employment were important.