The Comparing Studies about the Social Welfare and Culture in East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530777
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionChukyo University
Principal Investigator
OTOMO Masako  中京大学, 現代社会学部, 教授 (30060700)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords福祉文化的基盤 / 東アジア / 地域組織 / 互助組織 / 中華福祉文化圏 / 郷約 / 地域互助組織 / 国際情報交換 / ベトナム / 韓国 / 台湾 / 中国 / 国際情報交流 / 台湾、韓国、パラオ共和国、樺太、アメリカ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I published the book "The Japanese Colonial Social Policy in Taiwan and Korean Peninsula " in 2007. On the basis of this study, I research about the regional organization for mutual support in East Asia. It is apparent to have the common culture of people's welfare in this area. I call it " people's welfare culture of Chinese style" I did reseach about the regional organization for mutual support in China, Taiwan, Korea, Vietnam and Japan. One side, these area have common culture of people's welfare. And the other side, these area shows the regional differences.