Development and dissemination of a social work assessment skills training program for psychiatric social workers: evidence-based action assignments and evaluation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530778
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionNihon Fukushi University
Principal Investigator
OTANI Kyoko  日本福祉大学, 社会福祉学部, 准教授 (90434612)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Miyuki  同朋大学, 社会福祉学部, 准教授 (70445930)
TERAZAWA Norihiro  日本福祉大学, 社会福祉学部, 助教 (80548636)
TANAKA Kazuhiko  日本福祉大学, 福祉経営学部, 助教 (10440801)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2014
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsソーシャルワーク / アセスメント / 精神保健福祉士 / 研修プログラム / スキル / mixed method / 精神保健福祉 / 研修プログラム開発 / ソーシャルワークスキル / PSW
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The assessment process, which is assumed as the key to social work, was clarified. And moreover we extracted the skills utilized in each phase of the process. When skill extraction, we integrated the skills required from the client eyes, and the skills implemented by experts. We identified that the hypothesis - verification - sharing process is the key for holistic clients understanding and also for improving the assessment skills of social workers. Furthermore, we develop a program to train skills for carrying out these processes and summarizes the final version to the booklet based on the trial and correction.