Relevance of Welfare system High Schoo at Sustainable Welfare Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530779
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionNihon Fukushi University
Principal Investigator
OKA Taeko  日本福祉大学, 社会福祉学部, 准教授 (30513577)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords福祉系高校のレリバンス / 福祉系高校 / レリバンス / 進路希望 / 入学動機 / 福祉就職 / 福祉進学 / 職業的レリバンス / 教育的レリバンス / 負のレリバンス / プログラム開発 / 教養的福祉教育 / 専門的福祉教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Regarding the relevance of high schools for welfare, a result of nurturing welfare specialists as planned by the national government at the time of the foundation of those schools was demonstrated at the macro level, with 60 percent or more of the students choosing either of the two ways ahead of their graduation. Meanwhile, the meso-level relevance differed depending on each school’s stance on the acquisition of qualifications. As shown in the results, qualification-oriented schools conduct active and reflective practical training in an effort for students to obtain qualifications, leading to more students being employed as welfare workers, while refinement-oriented schools provide students with welfare education extensively from the beginning of their study at the schools, resulting in more students advancing to higher welfare education. At the micro level, occupational and educational relevance was identified.