A study of the development of teaching-materials for the volunteer coordinator of the welfare facilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530782
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionKogakkan University
Principal Investigator
MORIMOTO Tomomi  皇學館大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 教授 (70300332)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsボランティア・福祉NPO / ボランティアコーディネーター / 社会福祉施設 / ボランティア活動 / 教材 / ボランティア
Research Abstract
This research aims at trying the development of teaching-materials for training the volunteer coordinator of welfare facilities currently asked for the capability of such new coordination. In the development of teaching-materials, the concept of competence which includes not only capability but a sense of values and a spiritual base are included was introduced, and descriptive study which asks the importance of competence to the welfare facilities of Tokai 4 prefectures was performed.
The result of investigation that the importance of the competence of the items of "accept ", "ask for", and "raise" in a volunteer coordinator's role was higher was obtained. Based on this result, as the composition of teaching materials, "Chapter 1 Volunteer and Social Welfare Facilities", "Chapter 2 Ask for Volunteer", "Chapter 3 Accept Volunteer", " Chapter 4 Raise Volunteer's Consciousness and Skill" was shown.