The Study on the Activity of Recruiting Agency of Migrant Workers concerned with Housekeeping and Caregiving through the Sending to Accepting Countries.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530784
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionKyoto Women's University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Kenji  京都女子大学, 家政学部, 准教授 (00320664)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords外国人労働者 / 国際福祉・福祉NGO / 介護労働 / 人材斡旋事業 / 人身売買 / 国際研究者交流 / 国際情報交換 / 家事労働 / 介護労働者 / 権利擁護 / 斡旋事業者 / 香港・北マリアナ諸島・カナダ・インドネシア / 人材斡旋 / NGO / 人権
Research Abstract
The Developed Countries have already accepted a lot of Migrant workers,in particular on caregiving.The international labor market has been ridden with Human trading agencies through the countries which the sending to accepting area.Almost sending areas are located at Southeasten Asia,Philippine,Indnesia,among Mekong Basin,all of these take the place of low level GDP as well.The activities of agency could be covered to be at work for,even lend money for workers with the hard attitude.The environment of labor and advocacy are prescripted according to the condition whether the labor law protects them in the accepting country.The Japanese ratio of aging and depopulation are going to step into unknown exprience.Gov takes the agenda to refuse migrant worker come in.Thatis why the labor force has been crunched for over a decade recently.Therefore at the under convention on the law,even at the human trafficking,the migrant workers come out in Japanese hospital, elderly home illegally.