Spirituality in social work: a comparative study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530786
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
KIHARA Katsunobu  同志社大学, 社会学部, 教授 (20275382)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsスピリチュアリティ / ソーシャルワーク / 福祉哲学 / 社会福祉哲学 / Edward Canda / 社会福祉 / 無縁社会
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on spirituality and social work. The definition of spirituality is widely discussed, with comparative perspectives between North America and Japan. In particular, Edward Canda’s definition of spirituality is analyzed within Japanese social work contexts. Through this study, I would like to not only find the academic truth but also create connections and foster mutual support among social workers of many contrasting spiritual perspectives.
Finally, this study’s purpose is to contribute to developing innovative approaches to spiritually sensitive social work practice and education within the wide context of Japan.