A Study on the Elderly Suicide and its Socio-Cultural Factors in the East Asian Countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530787
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionBukkyo University
Principal Investigator
PARK Kwang Joon  佛教大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (30351307)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords国際情報交換 / 東アジア文化 / 東アジア自殺 / 高齢者自殺 / 自殺問題 / 中国 / 韓国 / 東アジア
Research Abstract
The study attempts to clarify that the East Asian Value of the elderly constitutes the important cause of the elderly suicide of the East Asian Countries, China, Korea and Japan, where indicates the most highest suicide rate in the world. The living culture of the elderly in this area includes the excessive expenditure on the private education for their daughters or sons, and it makes their economic life unstable, and raises the risk of suicide of the elderly. And the study argues that the Buddhist thought on the suicide commitment is apparently not acceptable attitude against it.
The outcomes of the study are published as several papers in the academic journal of China, Korea and Japan, and 2 books in Korea and Japan. And the 3 times special lecture on `Buddhism and the Elderly Suicide in the East Asian countries` are made for the citizen.