The Effectiveness of Participatory Action Research in International Social Work
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530790
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Joe  関西学院大学, 人間福祉学部, 教授 (30330393)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords参加型アクションリサーチ / CBPR / フィリピン / 多文化共生 / エンパワメント / 外国籍児童 / ソーシャルアクション / フェアトレード / ソーシャルワーク / フォトボイス / 移民 / 移住労働者 / 国際情報交換 / 米国 / 国際ソーシャルワーク / 多文化ソーシャルワーク / ネパール / アドボカシー / ストリートチルドレン / 外国人児童
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, three participatory action research (PAR) projects were conducted in Japan and the Philippines. These PARs successfully helped participating groups and organizations analyze their current situations, make action plans for future, practice and evaluate them while these processes helped them get empowered at individual as well as organizational levels. Furthermore, the outcome of one PAR resulted in social action to improve the lives of participants. These results proved that PAR is an effective research methodology which integrates research into practice beyond cultural barriers in international and multicultural social work.