The study on international comparison about the socialization of care labor: in order to realize the welfare state of gender equity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530791
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
IMAI Konomi  関西学院大学, 人間福祉学部, 教授 (20331770)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TERAMOTO Naomi  梅花女子大学, 心理こども学部, 教授 (50299012)
CHEN Li-mei  関西学院大学, 人間福祉学部, 准教授 (40510160)
OHOSHIO Mayumi  龍谷大学, 社会学部, 教授 (90269738)
ÄNBACKEN Els-marie  Linkoping University (20510150)
SUN Liang Linda  関西学院大学, 人間福祉学部, 教授 (90299355)
Research Collaborator SAND Ann-britt  Stockholm University
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords福祉国家 / 家族政策 / 社会政策 / ジェンダー / スウェーデン / 歴史 / 女性 / ケア / 社会福祉 / 国際比較 / 歴史研究 / 国際情報交換 / ジェンダー公平 / ケア労働
Research Abstract
In order to examine the outlook for gender-equitable policy for care labor in Japan, we conducted research using Sweden, a country evaluated as a gender equal country, as an indicator. Focusing on elder care and child care policies, we conducted a field survey and revealed the current situation and challenges through the joint research with collaborators in Sweden. Attempts to compare the institutions and policies of current Japan were made, and factors leading to differences between the two countries were examined. One such policy relating to care in Sweden, that is, the formation of family policy, was verified and compared with Japan's policy. Considerable success has been obtained that it will become of value to Japan as it gradually expands its gender-equitable policy.