Project/Area Number |
23530793
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
Research Institution | Mukogawa Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAO Kayoko 武庫川女子大学, 文学部, 准教授 (90584988)
Research Collaborator |
ENDO Yoshie
MATSUZAKI Akiyo
YAMADA Yoshiko
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 回想法 / 高齢者 / ライフ・レビュー / 社会福祉 / ガイデッド・オートバイオグラフィー / エリクソン / PTSD / 人生 / Guided Autobiography / 福島 / ライフレビュー / 震災 / 自記式 / 回顧法 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study assesses the effects of the Japanese version of Guided Autobiography (GAB) for community-dwelling older adults in Japan. The study recruited 11 participants in total for two 10-session GAB courses in Hyogo Prefecture and 8 participants for a one time talk-session in Fukushima Prefecture. A series of repeated ANOVAs indicated that neither Hyogo nor Fukushima groups’ participants showed significant differences between pre- and post-measurements of their biopsychosocial well-being, Erikson’s developmental stage level, life satisfaction, and post-traumatic stress disorder. In addition, qualitative analysis revealed that the GAB approach was well-perceived by the participants once they assured themselves that others were observing confidentiality. Compared to the one time talk-session, the 10-session process appears to provide the participants with increasing opportunities of self-disclosure exchange, which ultimately made them becoming a lifelong group of comrades.