Issue of nursery school to support children with diverse cultural backgrounds and their parents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530794
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionUniversity of KinDAI Himeji
Principal Investigator
MATUSHIMA Kyo  近大姫路大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20425028)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUURA Takashi  近大姫路大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20512643)
YOSHIDA Akitaka  近大姫路大学, 教育学部, 講師 (70329423)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords外国につながりのある子ども / 外国籍児童 / 子どもの権利 / 子育て支援 / 保育所と小学校の連携 / 保育と教育の接続
Research Abstract
This study deals with children with diverse cultural backgrounds and their parents. In this study, we clarified the problem that children and their parents had in the case of elementary school attendance at school. Then, we examined means to build the life supporting circumstances in the area around the nursery school. We conducted the interview research for nursery teachers and elementary school teachers. The findings of these research are as follows: (1) The nursery teacher have noticed that they build a relationship of trust with the parents. However, they attempt to grope for relation between parents with full respect for parents' life circumstance, cultural background and sense of values, because to ensure the child's growth and development. (2) The elementary school teacher supported for children and their parents, while doing the Japanese instruction to children.
In this study, we clarified the need to support for children with a perspective of long-term growth and development.