A study on the evaluation framework of social enterprises pertaining to social inclusion for the homeless in the British urban areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530795
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionKanagawa University of Human Services (2012-2013)
Tezukayama University (2011)
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Keiko  神奈川県立保健福祉大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (20309503)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IOKA Tsutomu  同志社大学, 名誉教授 (80066240)
YAGIHASHI Keiichi  神戸医療福祉大学, 社会福祉学部, 講師 (70570349)
IWAMITSU Kenji  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 講師 (00454893)
OHMURA Kazumasa  立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 非常勤講師 (30571393)
SHOUNO Yoshiyuki  京都女子大学, 家政学部, 助教 (90514167)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords貧困 / 社会的排除 / 差別 / 英国 / 社会的企業 / ホームレス
Research Abstract
Pertaining to social inclusion for the homeless in the British urban areas, we conducted a survey of the evaluation framework which can grasp the outcome. As for the effectiveness of Social Return on Investment, it is open to a question. In our research, data and system of monitoring tend to be lacking, and being complicated in workout. For these reasons, there is a tendency to request evaluation work from external specialists. On the other hand, local social enterprises tend to adopt the qualitative method. Being this case, we examined Outcome Star, a qualitative evaluation. In the final analysis, there is a limitation to display the outcome by a monetary value, and it holds good to evaluate from viewpoints, such as social relationship, social capital, local economy and environment. In a nutshell, an attempt to combine quantitative and qualitative appraisal focused on an individual organization come out more effective.