Project/Area Number |
23530798
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
Research Institution | Kumamoto Gakuen University |
Principal Investigator |
TAJIRI Masami 熊本学園大学, 水俣学研究センター, 研究助手 (70421336)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 社会福祉学 / 水俣学 / 水俣病 / 社会福祉 / 介護福祉 / 医療 / 水俣病補償救済制度 / 保健 |
Research Abstract |
Concerning the life and nursing care security for the sufferers of Minamata disease, the Pollution-related Health Damage Compensation System, which is mainly financial aid, is the only available remedy for them and it is clear that a single system like this doesn't work well for most of the families with more than one patient. Therefore, it is indispensable to make use of other systems in order to support them and to provide home care for them. However, some facts, such as discrimination against Minamata disease, discourage them from applying for all available public services. To make matters worse, this has led to more discrepancy in the operations of those related systems, which should properly work with each other. The study raised various issues and showed some definite problems about the designs of compensation systems for health damage, the complementary strategies for social welfare services and the social conditions of other services in Japan.