Concept of management affect the turnover of care staff.The role of management to prevent the turnover of care staff
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530799
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionSeirei Christopher University
Principal Investigator
YOKOO Emiko  聖隷クリストファー大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (10369473)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SIGETMTAU Yoshinari  西九州大学, 短期大学部, 准教授 (10390337)
NAKAMURA Kyoko  聖隷クリストファー大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (00597099)
MORINAGA Makiko  九州大谷短期大学, 講師 (80413590)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords介護職員 / 離職 / 施設長 / 人材育成 / 高齢者福祉 / 管理職教育 / 仕事のやりがい / 職場環境 / 介護従事者 / 施設管理者 / 管理職 / 研修 / 管理者 / 介護保険施設
Research Abstract
I did a survey of both the facility director and the care staff. The strength of the turnover of care staff is very different at the facility.There are things that the facility director cherishes. It was having no effect for care staff turnover.there are very effective on the strength of the care staff turnover that the facility director tells the operating policies . It was more effective than a high salary.
The highest care staff turnover rate of the facility is over 72.5%.I found to think that people of more than 50% of care staff working in the facility want to quit the job.