Poverty of Children and Families with Disabilityies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530800
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionHokusei Gakuen University Junior College
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA Risa  北星学園大学短期大学部, その他部局等, 教授 (80341684)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Tomoko  佛教大学, 社会福祉学部, 准教授 (60413415)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords知的障害 / 重度重複障害 / ケア役割 / 家族 / 経済的支援 / 自立 / 貧困 / 北欧 / 障害児者家族 / 支援 / 母親 / フィンランド / 社会保障 / 経済的負担 / 親の会 / 親亡き後 / 社会的支援 / 家計調査 / 自立費用 / 障害児者 / 家計 / ケア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nowadays, educational/medical/ welfare programs for children with intellectual or severely multiple disabilities are improving, however, in order to take them in the best way for the children, their family's care coordination and support are always necessary. Family of child with disability often takes a higher risk of financial difficulty because family usually needs to continue to care financially for their child long after he/she reaches adulthood or also mostly mothers are not be able to work full time to care for their children.On the other hand, financial independency for people with disability is still not easy because of poor working conditions or low pay, so after all they have to rely on their family.
In fact, their total income including disability pension and their salary, are not enough for them to live independently and it is connecting to not only them but also their family into poverty.