How Nursery Staff Approaches Reduce Mothers' Parenting Stress.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530803
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionJosai International University (2012-2014)
Teikyo Gakuen Junior College (2011)
Principal Investigator
OOUCHI Yoshihiro  城西国際大学, 福祉総合学部, 助教 (00454009)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOZAWA Yoshitaka  立正大学, 社会福祉学部, 助教 (20550859)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HAGIWARA Yasuhito  国立教育政策研究所教育課程研究センター, 基礎研究部, 総括研究官 (30373187)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords育児ストレス / 保育所や保育士の取組み / マルトリートメント / 母親の就業形態 / 指示的関わりと受容的関わり / ソーシャルサポート / マルチレベルモデリング / 母親 / 指示的な関わりと受容的な関わり / 母親の育児ストレス / マルチレベルモデル / 母親観
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to find out which behaviors by nursery staff reduce the parenting stress of mothers. To answer this question we devised two questionnaires, one for nursery staff and one for mothers, and we administered the questionnaires in two prefectures. We also interviewed nursery staff about their approaches to their work.
Our results show that 1) mothers who feel they have the support of nursery staff have low parenting stress 2) mothers who feel they are understood by nursery staff have low parenting stress, and 3) nursery staff approaches have different effects on the parenting stress level of mothers depending upon the working conditions of the mother and the child’s age.