National Survey of Actual Conditions on End-Stage Care at Long-Term Care Health Facilities for the Elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530804
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka,Shizuoka College
Principal Investigator
SASAKI TAKASHI  静岡県立大学短期大学部, その他部局等, 教授 (50178654)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords終末ケア / ターミナルケア / 特別養護老人ホーム / 看取り / 処遇改善 / エンド・オブ・ライフケア / 高齢者 / 介護老人福祉施設 / サービスの質 / 社会福祉専門従事者 / 終末の場 / 介護福祉士
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, surveys on end-stage care, particularly regarding whether family members were with the residents of the care facilities at the time of their deaths, were conducted at 700 long-term care health facilities for the elderly nationwide. The items surveyed were as follows: place of death; family’s presence or absence at the time of death; cause of death; time of death; and facility communication with the family before and after death.1. Breakdown of the place of death: among all care recipients, 54 percent died in care facilities; 44.1 percent died at hospitals; and 0.3 percent died in their own homes after returning there.2. Whether family members were with the care recipient at the care facility at the time of death: 29.7 percent had family members present.3. Whether family members visited the care recipient in the care facility before death: 9.17 families on average at each facility, which accounted for 84.1 percent, replied “yes.”