A study on enable of senior citizens salon-focusing on social capital
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530805
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionUniversity of Kochi (2013)
Beppu University Junior College (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
YAMAMURA YASUHIKO  高知県立大学, 社会福祉学部, 准教授 (80455089)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsソーシャル・キャピタル / 高齢者サロン / 高齢者ふれあい・いきいきサロン / うすくて、ゆるいつながり / 地域福祉 / 支援 / 指標 / コミュニティソーシャルワーク
Research Abstract
The following points can be noted for an index of support: First, that a participation rate is low or shows decreasing tendency can be index of necessity for starting support. In this case, under-70% of annual average for E region is set as a standard to distinguish low participation rates. Next, maturity of social capital and a increasing tendency of a participation rate can be index of validity for ending support, and for E region, 74% of highly rated response rate for social capital derived from can be considered as the standard to determine the maturity level of the social capital. The above two indices can be determined more precisely by evaluating overall comparison of results from the interviews such as level of difficulty and form of management.