Measures study of forest experience activities for Persons with Disabilities based leisure activities in the "citizenship opinion".
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530806
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionHokkaido Research Organization
Principal Investigator
SATOU Takahiro  地方独立行政法人北海道立総合研究機構, 森林研究本部林業試験場, 支場長(林業試験場) (50414256)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANAHASHI Ikuko  北海道立総合研究機構, 森林研究本部 林業試験場, 緑化樹センター主査(緑化技術) (10414260)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords知的障害者 / 森林 / コミュニケーション / 企画立案 / 配慮事項 / 支援者
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to clarify the considerations that are required to implement the forest work activities with Persons with Disabilities. As a consequence, The importance of leadership in accordance with the degree of development of verbal communication skills of the each participants. In addition, the evaluation criteria of the quality of the forest experience activities was, 1) an atmosphere of activity, 2) an ease of participation of Persons with severe Disabilities, 3) an advance preparation, 4) a novelty of the experience, 5) presence or absence of opportunities to interact with the animals and plants of the forest. Further, from interviews with leaders who practice the forest activities for People with Disabilities in area, the importance of understanding the demand for forest experience activities from welfare stakeholders has been found.