A study on the retiring process of the Baby Boomer Generation from comparative perspectives and its implications for social security provision
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530807
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Population and Social Security Research
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA YUKIMITSU  国立社会保障・人口問題研究所, 社会保障応用分析研究部, 第2室長 (80334267)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAI Tadashi  国立社会保障・人口問題研究所, 社会保 障基礎理論研究部, 第2室長 (00425761)
NOGUCHI Haruko  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (90329318)
IZUMIDA Nobuyuki  国立社会保障・人口問題研究所, 社会保 障応用分析研究部, 第1室長 (70360716)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords団塊の世代 / 引退過程 / ベビーブーマー / ベビー・ブーマー / 健康と就業(引退) / 国際比較
Research Abstract
The Baby Boomer Generation (BBG) born between 1947 and 1949 in Japan is called Dankai no Sedai and has been characterized by their particular cultures and ideologies held by their older and younger generations. This is probably in contrast to the situations of Western countries. The retiring process of BBG in Japan is also believed to be different.
This project investigates the employment patterns and the decision-making processes about whether or not to continue working in the face of their own health issues and their own or family care needs. We found that the retiring processes of BBG are not particularly different from those experienced by their older generations. The extension of working age driven by legal reforms and voluntary measures taken by corporations did not seem to have a causal effect in avoiding drastic changes in the labor market partly because many people from the older generations also continued working after the legal retirement age.