| Project/Area Number |
23530808
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
| Research Institution | National Institute of Occupational Safety and Health, Japan |
Principal Investigator |
IWAKIRI Kazuyuki 独立行政法人労働安全衛生総合研究所, 有害性評価研究グループ, 上席研究員 (10316135)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKAHASHI Masaya 独立行政法人労働安全衛生総合研究所, 作業条件適応グループ, 上席研究員 (70332400)
SOTOYAMA Midori 独立行政法人労働安全衛生総合研究所, 人間工学・リスク管理研究グループ, 上席研究員 (30332399)
LIU Xinxin 独立行政法人労働安全衛生総合研究所, 有害性評価研究グループ, 研究員 (10582570)
KODA Shigeki 独立行政法人労働安全衛生総合研究所, 健康障害予防研究グループ, 部長 (50205332)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 介護 / 安全衛生 / リスク評価 / 腰痛 / 高齢者 / 福祉 |
| Research Abstract |
In recent years, the number of care workers with lower-back pain has been rapidly increasing. In response this situation, a questionnaire survey was administered to clarify useful occupational safety and health activities for lower-back pain prevention and workload reduction. With this survey, the relationship between the incidence rate of lower-back pain and care workers' activities in nursing homes was investigated. Consultation with and instruction from the person in charge and the use of a manual about care methods were associated with the incidence rate of lower-back pain and discomfort. The results found that these activities were useful in preventing care workers' lower-back pain.