Impression formation process of authority in the public decision procedure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530809
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
IMAZAI Kei-ichiro  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40359500)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords手続き的公正 / 鄭重さ / 説明責任 / procedural justice / 権威 / 対人的要因
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Perceived justice, its factor and effects in public decision processes were examined. 1. Laboratory experiment was conducted, the factors which make the people concerned perceive justice and consent decisions are examined, and it was suggested that politeness and accountability promote to perceve procedural justice. 2. The relations of the voting behavior in an evaluation and the Lower House election for the prime minister in the political decision process was examined. It was confirmed that people who perceived the prime minister being fair do vote and support the ruling party. 3. Although labor tribunal is a system of the ADR which cannot force decision on people, it was confirmed to become easy for the parties to be reconciled with each other by feeling that umpires were fair in that process.