Macrojustice and just-world belief in conflict management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530810
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
FUKUNO Mitsuteru  山形大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (30333769)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords公正 / マクロ公正感 / 公正感 / 社会心理学
Research Abstract
The present research explored the effects of both perceived macrojustice and the belief in a just world on citizens' construal of conflicts pertaining to construction between local governments and local residents. We assumed that citizens' opinions and preferences, as well as those of the involved parties, play a critical role in conflicts pertaining to construction. In particular, we expected that citizens' perceptions of the underlying interests of the parties involved, such as the local government or local residents, would determine their attitudes toward public works projects and subsequently influence the consequences of conflicts between the local government and local residents. This hypothesis was investigated by using two online surveys and was partially supported.