The computer-simulation analysis of romantic relationships
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530812
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
TAKAGI Eiji  埼玉大学, 教養学部, 教授 (20163165)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords社会系心理学 / 社会学 / コンピュータシミュレーション / 対人関係 / 恋愛 / 計算モデル / シミュレーション / 恋愛関係
Research Abstract
The goal of this study is to build the computer-simulation models of interpersonal relationships, especially those of romantic relationships, and with these models, I conducted the simulation analyses. The simulation results demonstrated that the models constructed can produce reasonable predictions on interpersonal relationships, such that the central-located person can find the partners who have attitudes similar to him/her. The simulation also demonstrated the reasonable strategic evolution such that a socially desirable person tends to seek social desirability in partner-selection more than others.