An experimental study of positive effects of "gratitude" on interpersonal relations from the viewpoint of the broaden-and-build theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530815
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba (2013)
Tokyo Gakugei University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
AIKAWA Atsushi  筑波大学, 人間系, 教授 (10159254)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIEDA Shizuaki  川口短期大学, 子ども学科, 准教授 (60521515)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsポジティブ心理学 / 感謝行動 / 特性感謝 / ソーシャルスキル / 感謝感情 / 感謝スキル / ウェルビーイング
Research Abstract
This research verified the positive effects of gratitude on interpersonal relationships. Experimental studies suggested that the positive effects of gratitude were not fully exerted for preschool children even if trainers taught them gratitude skills, and that the positive effects were exerted for school children, whose interpersonal relationships turned into better situation. In an experimental study to college students, positive effects which had already found in the U.S. were not able to be found out. In surveillance studies, it turned out that those who are easy to appreciate evaluated assistance from others as more positive one and they felt strong gratitude. From the above, we can draw the following conculusion that the positive effects of gratitude on interpersonal relationships are limited.