Typology of Relationships and Extended Self-Evaluation Maintenance Processes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530816
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MURAMOTO YUKIKO  東京大学, 人文社会系研究科, 准教授 (00303793)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords心理的関係性 / 拡張自己評価維持過程 / 国際情報交換(アメリカ合衆国) / 達成原因帰属 / 国際比較
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present research aimed to figure out how different human relationships exert different effects on individuals' minds and behaviors, especially their ways of self-evaluation maintenance. First, we developed a 33-item scale of psychological relationship and investigated the multidimensional structure among Japan and US college students. We identified three prototypes of relationship by a combination of seven components extracted from the data. Second, we conducted a paper-and-pencil experiment to reveal various roles of relationship to maintain and enhance self-esteem. Third, we constructed a minimal model of relationship prototypes in a laboratory and examined how people achieve self/other evaluation maintenance in different situations. Forth, we conducted an internet survey of permanent employees in which we aimed to examine the validity of our model.