Intercultural Conflict and Maladjustment of Interpersonal Communication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530817
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionFukushima College
Principal Investigator
NAITO Tetsuo  福島学院大学, 福祉学部, 教授 (20172249)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords対人コミュニケーション / 異文化間コミュニケーション / コミュニケーション・スキーマ / PAC分析 / 留学生 / スキーマ / MIX法 / コミュニケーション・スキーマ
Research Abstract
The scheme of communication style, especially common cultural part of it, is subtle and implicit. When we come into contact with a foreigner, we notice cultural differences. We used PAC (Personal Attitude Construct) Analysis. The results show general features of Japanese. There are "consideratin for others," "cover real intention and talk ambiguously," and "superficial friendliness." The other hand, subjects of almost every other countries reported "make an acquaintance with even elders easily and speak real intention straightly," "they do not hesitate to ask private matters," "express their emotions and opinions straightforwardly," and "confirm disagreement of their opinions." The case of Romanian deserves attention. She described "adjust communication style to the situation," "take the other person's position in consideration," and "cover real intention and talk ambiguously." She estimated all items positively and told that there were huge countries around Romania.