Effects of culture, relationship, and flexible self interpersonal conflict strategies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530818
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TAKAI JIRO  名古屋大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 教授 (00254269)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIIZUMI Satoshi  南山大学, 短期大学部英語学科, 教授 (60310588)
NAKATSUGAWA Satomi  常葉大学, 経営学部, 教授 (80410489)
Research Collaborator TING-TOOMEY Stella  米国・カリフォルニア州立大学フラートン校, コミュニケーション学部, 教授
DORJEE Tenzin  米国・カリフォルニア州立大学フラートン校, コミュニケーション学部, 助教授
LEE Peter  米国・カリフォルニア州立大学フラートン校, コミュニケーション学部, 講師
GARDINALI Paolo  米国・カリフォルニア大学サンタバーバラ校, 社会調査研究所, 副研究所長
TAFARODI Romin  カナダ・トロント大学, 心理学科, 教授
ZHANG Huijing  中国・天津理工大学, 法政学院, 助教授
MOODY-MATSUMOTO Yuko  マカオ・マカオ大学, 経営学部, 講師
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords対人葛藤 / 比較文化 / 対人コンピテンス / 対人コミュニケーション / 国際比較 / 可変的自己 / 葛藤目標 / 社会的スキル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study looked at the effects of culture, relational context, and self cognition on the preference for interpersonal conflict strategies. Individualistic cultures (US and Canada) were compared against collectivistic (China and Japan) to see how these factors affect conflict strategies. Study 1 tested an original model explaining how the above factors affect strategy preference across hypothesized conflict situations. Contrary to predictions, there were no cultural differences in the model, as individualists were just as likely to emphasize relational intimacy, and have similar self-awareness toward intimates and aquaintances. Study 2 attempted to test whether partners elicit a particular conflict reaction, by utilizing a round robin design in which a group of friends evaluate each other. Japanese participants revealed that a tendency for a relationship effect, which may suggest people have a unique conflict strategy to each relationship.