The task of Neutral Supporter on telling the truth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530819
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Yuko  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (30378749)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBORI Eiko  摂南大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00422931)
福田 早苗  大阪市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (50423885)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords終末期医療 / 情報提供 / 病名告知 / Neutral Supporter / インフォームドコンセント / 真実の告知 / 医療情報共有 / 医療コミュニケーション
Research Abstract
Most of doctor with cancer patients and thier families has specific communication .Gathring information, which drucial not only to determining the clinical diagnosis, but also on a broader and more patient-centerd level to determine patients'understanding of thier illness ,their current coping and attitude toward treatment the role of the family ,and factors that may present to the ultimate goal of effective cancer care .
Information gathering is essential not only at the initial contact with the paient and family but also along the cancer trajectory and especially important such as a treatment failure ,the development of serious complications and transition form .