Action research for developing collaborative relationship to revitalize a community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530820
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NAGATA Motohiko  京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60271706)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsコミュニティ / 共育 / 歴史文化的資源 / アクションリサーチ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Revitalization of a community requires that 'collaborative relationships' are realized in the community through which heterogeneous people both teach and are taught each other. This study is an action research aiming at revitalizing a community of Nagahama City, Shiga Prefecture by utilizing 'Japanese garden' as historical-cultural resources through collaborative practice among researchers, specialists and people of the community. Through the action research, it is revealed that nurturing collaborative relationships of people with a variety of expertise and specialty are important factor prompting the revitalization of the community.