An exploratory research on structures of repairing processes of relationships between the bereaved family members and those who are in charge of supporting them
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530821
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
MASUDA Masahiro  高知大学, 教育研究部人文社会科学系, 准教授 (30341225)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsグリーフケア(悲嘆ケア) / 対人関係の発達過程 / ソーシャル・サポート / ナラティヴ / グリーフケア / 喪失体験 / 関係修復 / ソーシャルサポート / 対人コミュニケーション / 対人関係の修復 / 対人支援 / 対人関係 / 悲嘆 / 周産期の死
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present research is aimed at uncovering structures of ebbs and flows of relationships between the bereaved family members who lost their kids and those professionals who support them; that is, how their relationships are deteriorated and repaired. Eight informants participated in narrative (unstructured) interview research, and provided narratives about their unique experiences of their narratives on loss; how they felt when they had talked to various audience including health professionals about their loss events, and what they had thought of audience’s responses. Narrative analysis described the developing processes of the relationships between the bereaved and their audience, and uncovered alternately changing dynamic structures consisting of both centrifugal forces separating one from the other and centripetal forces connecting each other.