The determinants of sense of fairness of parents against school
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530822
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionFukuoka University of Education
Principal Investigator
UEMURA Zentaro  福岡教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20340367)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWACHI Shoko  福岡教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70452703)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords公正感 / 保護者 / 学校 / 情報の非対称性 / クレーム / 情報開示 / 家庭環境 / 学校に対する公正感
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study to examine the factors related to the sense of fairness of the parents against the school. 1) Guidance for children and students involved in the interpersonal conflict was particularly sensitive area for parents. 2) We examined factors on the sense of fairness of parents for school. It revealed that the success of guidance had important effect on the sense of fairness, and information disclosure about decision making in school was also important factor for that sense. 3) Many teachers was not actively involved in information disclosure especially in the case the information looks like a fault of school.