Tolerance for diversity: Examination of the developmental meaning and the possibility of education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530823
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Mari  横浜市立大学, 都市社会文化研究科, 教授 (10376973)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords寛容性 / 社会的判断 / 集団排除 / 道徳性の発達 / 仲間関係 / 相対主義の理解 / 対人ネットワーク / 社会的領域理論 / 寛容 / 道徳判断 / 他者の多様性 / 道徳性
Research Abstract
This study investigated factors that determine tolerance towards others' having different opinions and discussed psychological meaning of tolerance. Experiments were conducted with infants, children, and young people. The results suggested that tolerance was a developmental process that is independent of development regarding the understanding of relativism. Moreover, results indicated that issues in the moral domain come to be valued with age. Furthermore, it was indicated that "tolerance towards others with different opinions" affected the expansion of interpersonal networks. Based on the above findings, the developmental meanings of tolerance are discussed and suggestions for the field of education are presented.