The depth of system justification: Sense of control and complemntary world view
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530824
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
IKEGAMI Tomoko  大阪市立大学, 大学院文学研究科, 教授 (90191866)
Research Collaborator YADA Naoya
OSAWA Yumika
SUZUKI Ayako
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsシステム正当化理論 / 相補的世界観 / 平等幻想 / 統制感覚 / 格差 / 不平等 / 学歴社会 / 格差社会 / 統制の所在 / 経済格差 / 自己効力感 / 相補的ステレオタイプ / 学歴格差
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is well known that people who are confronted with the irrational disparity and inequality are likely motivated to justify the current social system through activating a complementary world view whereby creating an illusion of equality. The present study examines if such psychological mechanisms will be more likely to be instigated when people are deprived of their sense of control over their social environments. Results from a couple of scenario studies with college students and WEB surveys with working adults in principle provided supportive evidence for our predictions.