An influence of the socio-emotional selectivity and risk-seeking propensity on QOL among older adults
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530825
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionAomori University
Principal Investigator
SHIBUTANI Hirohide  青森大学, 社会学部, 教授 (40226189)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Satoshi  秋田県立大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (40240486)
YOSHIMURA Harumasa  奈良大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (60326626)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords社会的認知 / 感情 / 社会情動的選択性理論 / リスク志向性 / 高齢者 / 生活の質 / 項目反応理論 / 社会的認知・感情
Research Abstract
The risk-seeking propensity was found to be higher in the male group than in the female group among the elders. There was a significant correlation between the quality of life (QOL) and risk-seeking propensity among the elders. The risk-seeking propensity had the highest correlation with the satisfaction in income (.36) among the sub-scales of QOL. It suggests that taking a risk to a certain degree might be helpful to earn a higher income. The satisfaction levels in their family relationship and in their income were the top two important factors contributing to older people's quality of life.