Cultrual Script of Person Perception
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530827
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionTokyo Woman's Christian University
Principal Investigator
KARASAWA Mayumi  東京女子大学, 現代教養学部, 教授 (60255940)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords文化心理学 / 対人知覚 / 察し / 文化的課題 / 文化的自己観 / 文化 / 国際研究者交流 / ベルギー / アメリカ合衆国 / 心の理論 / 思いやり / EQ
Research Abstract
Purpose of this study is to identify cultural script of understanding others. We hypothesized that those who has cultural-self tendency of their own culture showed higher score of understanding others. To examine this hypothesis, we develop the understanding others scale, "Sasshi" based on Emotional Intelligence, Adult Theory of Mind, and Sympathy scale including independent aspects of person perception and interdependent aspects of person perception as well to explore cultural scripts of understanding others among Japanese students. To examine relationship with cultural task, we run experiment study of judgment of others emotional situation as cultural task. In Japan, this hypothesis has partly confirmed. Those who did high score of "Sasshi" showed more tendency to interdependent interpersonal perception. These results suggested that some limitation of behavioral and attitude level analysis and future perspectives in cultural psychology.