Study of the understanding and support by people of the Saiban-in System in terms of deliberative palls
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530828
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
KUROSAWA Kaoru  東洋大学, 社会学部, 教授 (90205237)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords裁判員制度 / 討論型世論調査 / 陪審制度 / 世論調査 / 一般市民
Research Abstract
Two things have been done simultaneously. One, to search materials and methods that were applicable to current research, I attended East Asian Law and Society Conference 2011 in Korea for the first year. For the second and third years, I invited American scholars to Japan to discuss their research. Two, it was imperative that participants must be general public, so it was Internet based. Because of time limitation, it was not possible to add the role of judges. Independent variables were: 1) the large or small discussion group (about 12 or 6 men and women), and 2) Case A or B (actual trial materials modified for experimental purposes), which they decided. Dependent variables were the group decision that the defendant was guilty or not guilty, their individual decisions, and the like. Participants barely exceeded 100, and the more were desirable. However, it seems that there were important findings, although we did not have as many statistically significant results as we wanted.