Social psychological research on miscommunication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530831
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Shinichiro  愛知学院大学, 心身科学部, 教授 (80191956)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIKKAWA Toshiko  慶應義塾大学, 商学部, 教授 (70214830)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsミス・コミュニケーション / 透明性錯覚 / クライシス / 社会心理学 / 言語表現 / リスク認知 / 語用論 / クライシス・コミュニケーション / リスク・コミュニケーション / 推論
Research Abstract
1.In order to grasp the outline of occurrence of miscommunication in general, we catagorised various cases of daily misunderstanding. 2.As regards miscommunication arising from considerations for interpersonal relationships, we conducted pragmatic analyses of verbal forms; we also conducted surveys on impressions of these verbal forms. 3.We collected examples of messages of crisis communication released during the accidents of the Fukushima Nuclear Plants and analysed them in the light of types of the messages'implicatures which can be sources of misunderstandings. We also discussed how the illusion of transparency is related to these misunderstandings. 4.We conducted Internet surveys on crisis communication, focusing on implicatures and other impressions generated from messages' verbal forms.