An applied research of cognitive psychology concerning the usage of animated symbols in various social scenes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530833
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Tomoyoshi  同志社大学, 社会学部, 教授 (40151617)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords言語 / コミュニケーション / 対話 / 応用研究 / 誤解 / 視覚シンボル / 語用論 / 記憶
Research Abstract
The present study is an applied research of cognitive psychology concerning the usage of animated symbols in various social scenes. Many varieties of conversations were recorded and analyzed in two specific scenes (one is concerning child care and education, and the other concerning international students).revealing the frequently used vocabulary. The development of useful communication tool was considered.