Social Psychological Influences of Thinness Model on Drive for Thinness: Introducing Social Comparison Process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530834
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionDoshisha Women's College of Liberal Arts
Principal Investigator
MOROI Katsuhide  同志社女子大学, 生活科学部, 教授 (80182286)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords痩身願望 / 社会的比較 / 比較他者 / 女子青年 / 社会的比較志向性 / 痩身理想像内在化 / 外見 / 顔 / 痩身理想像
Research Abstract
The present study examined the psychological mechanism underling drive for thinness. Various scales measuring social comparison of body size were administered to female adolescents. Consistently in several studies, the relationship between comparison with same-sex peers and drive for thinness was mediated by thin-ideal internalization. Furthermore, drive for thinness among female adolescents was influenced by comparisons with same-sex peers more than the closest same-sex friend, their mother, or the elder sister. Also, the global comparison of body size with that of same-sex peers represented face-part comparison. The significance of this research was discussed from the point of view of face phenomenology.