Project/Area Number |
23530835
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Social psychology
Research Institution | Kyoto Notre Dame University |
Principal Investigator |
KOYAMA Tetsuharu 京都ノートルダム女子大学, 人間文化学部, 准教授 (60367977)
Research Collaborator |
SIEGEL Jason Claremont Graduate University(United States)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 言語コミュニケーション / コミュニケーション能力 / 認知的複雑性 / 理論的理解 / コミュニケーション教育 / 対人コミュニケーション / 対人認知 / 対人コミュニケーション能力トレーニング / 認知 / コミュニケーション・トレーニング |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
<1>Development of the Communication Competence Training Program: The principal researcher developed a communication program that involves three major components: theory learning, self-evaluation, and practices, and administer the program to a group of students enrolled in communication courses at a college level (taught by the principle researcher himself). <2>Measurement of Communication Competence: Communication Competence and other related variables were measured both prior to and after the program. The results showed a significant improvement in <a> their theoretical understanding of the concept "communication," <b> their cognitive complexity, and <c> abilities to design effective messages in several communication situations (e.g., comforting, regulating, etc.).