| Project/Area Number |
23530837
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Social psychology
| Research Institution | Kansai University |
Principal Investigator |
| Research Collaborator |
ZHAI Guofang Nanjing University, College of Architecture and City Planning, Professor
TSUJIKAWA Norifumi 関西大学
SHIOTANI Takamasa 関西大学
NAKAGAWA Yuri 関西大学
WANG Zixiao 関西大学
MA Hongxian Huaiyin Institute of Technology, Faculty of Architecture and Civil Engineering
WU Yunqing Nanjing University, School of Geographic and Oceanographic Sciences
LI Shasha Nanjing University, School of Geographic and Oceanographic Sciences
REN Chongqiang Nanjing University, School of Geographic and Oceanographic Sciences
| Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | リスク認知 / 国際研究者交流 / 中華人民共和国 / 若者 / 経済発展格差 / リスク受容 / 原子力受容 / 大学生 / 経済格差 / 社会調査 / 質問紙調査 / リスク研究者 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We carried out questionnaire survey about risk perception at 10 universities of 7 regions (economically advanced regions: Beijing, Shanghai, Nanjing; economically developing regions: Changchun, Xi’an, Kunming) in China [N=1,748]. And the same survey was conducted at 4 universities in Japan for comparison [N=418]. We made oral presentation at annual meeting of the Society for Risk Analysis, Japan titled “Risk Perception of the Youth in Contemporary China” and “Factors Influencing the Public Acceptance of Nuclear Energy in Japan and China(received the Best Paper Award)”. We published 2 papers in academic international journals in English. One was about the risk perception of Chinese undergraduates against BSE, and the other was Comparative analysis on NIMBY risk acceptability between Chinese and Japanese college students.