Effects of early adult's and adult's attachment styles and their formation processes on the establishment of identity and time perspectives toward future
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530838
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionOtemon Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
KANEMASA YUJI  追手門学院大学, 心理学部, 准教授 (70388594)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords成人の愛略理論 / 青年・成人期の愛着二次元 / 社会イメージ / 将来への時間的展望 / 大学生 / 社会人 / 青年・成人期の愛着理論 / 母親の養育態度認知 / 愛着機能 / 探索行動 / 適応性 / 青年・成人期のアタッチメント / 就職動機 / 青年・成人期の成人のアタッチメント / 社会のイメージ / アイデンティティ
Research Abstract
This study was conducted to examine a model in which the relationships between adult attachment dimensions as believes and expectations about self and others and time perspectives toward future were mediated by social images. Social Image Scale was developed in a pilot study and Study1. Participants in Study 2 were 571 undergraduates, 590 late adolescence working people, and 397 early adulthood working people. The result showed that there were mean differences on several variables among the above three groups. However, the results of a multiple-group analysis about the model revealed that the relationships between Anxiety and time perspectives toward future were mediated by negative social images, and the relationships between Avoidance and time perspectives toward future were mediated by positive and negative social images in the three groups.